Authored by Jonathan Turley,
[…] One can certainly disagree with that judgment. The unions and Democrats opposed the pledge during the campaign.
However, after the public elected him, the question is whether a single district judge has the ability to stop a president from implementing such policies.
Unions insist that Congress set up a specific process for the federal government to reorganize itself and that that process is not being followed.
Specifically, Illston is arguing that the process includes consultation with Congress. The law, 5 U.S.C. § 903 states in part:
The President shall transmit the plan (bearing an identification number) to the Congress together with a declaration that, with respect to each reorganization included in the plan, he has found that the reorganization is necessary to carry out any policy set forth in section 901(a) of this title.
The law has always occupied a gray area since a president has the authority under Article II to run the executive branch and remove individuals.